Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Selection 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • dried cream
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • yogurt powder
  • milk chocolate enrobing
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, White Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Dark Chocolate (15%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Hazelnut, Dark Chocolate Enrobing (5%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Kernal Oil, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Water, Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate Filling [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder*, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Coconut, Milk Chocolate Enrobing (0.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Cocoa Butter*, Hazelnut Paste, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Feuilletine [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk, Barley Malt, Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Wheat Syrup, Cherry, Dried Cream (Milk), Ethanol, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Yogurt Powder (Milk), Scotch Whisky, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Condensed Milk, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Maltodextrin, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate, Carrageenan), Vanilla Extract, Concentrated Lime Juice.

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Selection 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Selection 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping