Is Tesco Finest Belgian Dark Chocolate & Pistachio Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Butter (milk) (20%), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (14%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pistachio Nuts (12%), Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Oat, Milk, Soya and Pistachio Nuts. It may also contain Peanuts and other Nuts.
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Dark Chocolate & Pistachio Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Dark Chocolate & Pistachio Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


