Is Tesco Finest Billionaires Cheesecake 500G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • double cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • whole milk
  • soured cream
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate curls
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +7 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Salted Caramel Sauce (9%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Single Cream (Milk), Dark Brown Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Potato Starch, Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (9%), Palm Oil, Water, Belgian Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Soured Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Billionaires Cheesecake 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Billionaires Cheesecake 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go