Is Tesco Finest Blue Cheese Dressing 220Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Blue Stilton® Cheese (Milk) (5%), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Purée, Black Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Blue Cheese Dressing 220Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Blue Cheese Dressing 220Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing