No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a coarse, juicy texture that browns evenly when grilled or pan-fried; often served in breakfast fry-ups, barbecues, casseroles and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly praise consistent juiciness and authentic taste, while a minority report occasional variation in sausage size and seasoning intensity, and some mention packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (85%), Water, White Onion, Potato Starch, Pea Fibre, Salt, Dried Herbs, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate), Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), White Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Black Pepper, Spices.

Check Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Finest British 6 Lincolnshire Sausages 400G | Spoonful