Is Tesco Finest Buffalo Potato Salad 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked bacon pieces
  • pork
  • milk
  • cheese
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • spicy mayonnaise dressing
  • xanthan gum

cooked bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
milk
cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (58%), Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Red Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Blue Stilton® Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Cooked Bacon Pieces [Pork, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Parsley, Potato Starch.

Check Tesco Finest Buffalo Potato Salad 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Vegan? Tesco Finest Buffalo Potato Salad 270g | Spoonful