Is Tesco Finest Buffalo Potato Salad 270g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked bacon pieces

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked bacon pieces

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (58%), Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Red Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Blue Stilton® Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Cooked Bacon Pieces [Pork, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Spinach, Parsley, Potato Starch.

Check Tesco Finest Buffalo Potato Salad 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch