Is Tesco Finest Caribbean Inspired Chicken & Sweet Potato 700G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken breast

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Tomato, Potato, Red Onion, Sweet Potato, Mango, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Puree, Tomato Puree, Red Pepper, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Coriander, Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Molasses, Mint, Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper Flakes, Onion Concentrate, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Pimento, Allspice, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Onion Powder, Mustard Powder, Cumin, Paprika, Nutmeg, Ground Coriander, Cinnamon, Sage, Thyme

Check Tesco Finest Caribbean Inspired Chicken & Sweet Potato 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Caribbean Inspired Chicken & Sweet Potato 700G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go