Is Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (54%), Buttered Hispi Cabbage [Hispi Cabbage, Butter ( Milk ), Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Zest, Salt, Sea Salt, Star Anise], White Wine infused Chicken Emulsion [Water, Cider ( Sulphites ), Double Cream ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Sage, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Thyme, Carrot, Leek, Parsley, White Pepper, Bay Leaf], Water, Muscovado Sugar, Mesquite Smoked Water, Chicken Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Chef's Collection Oak smoked Chicken crown with hispi cabbage and chicken & white wine sauce 1.04kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch