Is Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a ​Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • tikka spice yogurt sauce

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
yogurt
tikka spice yogurt sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (72%), Date and Tamarind Chutney [Tomato, Date, Onion, Brown Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tamarind Paste, Garlic Purée, Water, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Fennel, Clove, White Pepper, Ginger, Black Pepper], Tikka Spice Yogurt Sauce [Yogurt ( Milk) , Single Cream ( Milk ), Paprika, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli, Coriander Seeds, Smoked Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Paprika Extract, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Coriander Extract], Coconut and Coriander Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Ginger Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin], Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Mesquite Smoked Water, Chicken Extract, Chilli Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Coriander Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a ​Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch