Is Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken extract
- single cream
- milk
- chicken
- yogurt
- tikka spice yogurt sauce
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (72%), Date and Tamarind Chutney [Tomato, Date, Onion, Brown Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tamarind Paste, Garlic Purée, Water, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Fennel, Clove, White Pepper, Ginger, Black Pepper], Tikka Spice Yogurt Sauce [Yogurt ( Milk) , Single Cream ( Milk ), Paprika, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli, Coriander Seeds, Smoked Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Paprika Extract, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Coriander Extract], Coconut and Coriander Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Ginger Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin], Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Mesquite Smoked Water, Chicken Extract, Chilli Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Coriander Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


