Is Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a ​Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • yogurt
  • tikka spice yogurt sauce

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
yogurt
tikka spice yogurt sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (72%), Date and Tamarind Chutney [Tomato, Date, Onion, Brown Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Tamarind Paste, Garlic Purée, Water, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Fennel, Clove, White Pepper, Ginger, Black Pepper], Tikka Spice Yogurt Sauce [Yogurt ( Milk) , Single Cream ( Milk ), Paprika, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli, Coriander Seeds, Smoked Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Paprika Extract, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Coriander Extract], Coconut and Coriander Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Ginger Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin], Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Mesquite Smoked Water, Chicken Extract, Chilli Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Coriander Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a ​Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Tesco Finest Chefs Collection Chicken Tikka Crown with a ​Tamarind & Date Chutney 810g | Spoonful