Is Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish extract
- crustacean
- pork fat
- chicken thigh
- cooked king prawn
- cooked marinated chicken
- chicken extract
- pork
- dextrose
- +1 more
fish extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Rice, Chorizo Pork Sausage (Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano), Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Tomato Passata, Paprika, Carrot, Corn Starch, Leek, Saffron, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (10%) [Chicken Thigh, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Fennel Seeds, White Pepper, Turmeric, Oregano], Cooked King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (8%), Red Pepper, White Wine, Tomato, Peas, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sherry, Chorizo Pork Sausage (2.5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Fish Extract, Smoked Water, Langoustine ( Crustacean ), Sugar, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Lemon Zest, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomato Purée, Fennel, Rosemary, Thyme, Lemon Juice, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaf, White Peppercorns, Basil.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


