Is Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish extract
- crustacean
- pork fat
- chicken thigh
- cooked king prawn
- cooked marinated chicken
- chicken extract
- pork
- dextrose
- +1 more
fish extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Rice, Chorizo Pork Sausage (Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano), Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Tomato Passata, Paprika, Carrot, Corn Starch, Leek, Saffron, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (10%) [Chicken Thigh, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Fennel Seeds, White Pepper, Turmeric, Oregano], Cooked King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (8%), Red Pepper, White Wine, Tomato, Peas, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sherry, Chorizo Pork Sausage (2.5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Fish Extract, Smoked Water, Langoustine ( Crustacean ), Sugar, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Lemon Zest, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomato Purée, Fennel, Rosemary, Thyme, Lemon Juice, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaf, White Peppercorns, Basil.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


