Is Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Rice, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Mushroom, Onion), Sugar, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Cornflour, Parsley, Thyme, Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, White Mushroom, Chestnut Mushroom, Water, Madeira Wine (2.5%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Tarragon.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


