Is Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
mascarpone full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Rice, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Mushroom, Onion), Sugar, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Cornflour, Parsley, Thyme, Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, White Mushroom, Chestnut Mushroom, Water, Madeira Wine (2.5%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Tarragon.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep