Is Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese
  • single cream
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken extract
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mascarpone full fat soft cheese
single cream
chicken

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Rice, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Mushroom, Onion), Sugar, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Cornflour, Parsley, Thyme, Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, White Mushroom, Chestnut Mushroom, Water, Madeira Wine (2.5%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Tarragon.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G | Spoonful