Is Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken
- chicken extract
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Rice, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Mushroom, Onion), Sugar, Black Pepper], Cooked Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Cornflour, Parsley, Thyme, Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, White Mushroom, Chestnut Mushroom, Water, Madeira Wine (2.5%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), White Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Mushroom, Onion], Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Tarragon.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Madeira & Mushroom Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


