Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Glucose, Sultana, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Shea Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Pectin, Sodium Alginate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Flavouring
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


