Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Single Cream (Milk) (8%), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Water, Soured Cream (Milk), Concentrated Orange Juice (1.5%), Butter (Milk), Demerara Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Dried Egg White, Cocoa Butter, Orange Zest, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Dried Skimmed Milk, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Dextrose, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides).
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


