Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- honey
- milk
- shellac
- milk proteins
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk sugar
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl monostearate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- white chocolate
- +11 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple Flavour Buttercream, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Plain Caramel), (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Chocolate Orange Flavour Buttercream, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), (Potassium Sorbate), Orange Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate Bauble, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Orange Zest, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Lemon Peel, Shea Fat, Rice Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl Monostearate, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Orange Oil, Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Milk Proteins, Honey, Coconut Oil
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


