Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Rocky Road Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bite-sized, chocolatey treats combining smooth richness with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as a quick snack, party share, or dessert accent. Customer reviews frequently mention intense sweetness, pleasant texture contrast, convenient portioning, and suitability for casual snacking, while comments note they can be overly rich for some palates.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized, chocolatey treats combining smooth richness with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as a quick snack, party share, or dessert accent. Customer reviews frequently mention intense sweetness, pleasant texture contrast, convenient portioning, and suitability for casual snacking, while comments note they can be overly rich for some palates.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (43%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sultanas (30%), Marshmallow [glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Corn Starch, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser (sodium Polyphosphate), Colour (beetroot Red)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Glacé Cherries [cherry, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Colour (anthocyanins)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Water, Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring. Contains Soya. Also, may contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Rocky Road Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Rocky Road Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Heavenly Hunks Peanut Butter Chocolate Bites
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate Rocky Road Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


