Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Rocky Road Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized, chocolatey treats combining smooth richness with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as a quick snack, party share, or dessert accent. Customer reviews frequently mention intense sweetness, pleasant texture contrast, convenient portioning, and suitability for casual snacking, while comments note they can be overly rich for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (43%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sultanas (30%), Marshmallow [glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Corn Starch, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser (sodium Polyphosphate), Colour (beetroot Red)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Glacé Cherries [cherry, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Colour (anthocyanins)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Water, Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring. Contains Soya. Also, may contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Rocky Road Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate Rocky Road Bites is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go