Is Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (70%), Water, Chorizo (8%) [Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Starter Culture, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano], Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sherry, Paprika, Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Soft Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Extract, Sherry Vinegar, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Oak Smoked Sea Salt, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
About this product
Meat · Frozen


