Is Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • milk
  • double cream
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • chicken breast
  • butter
  • dextrose

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (70%), Water, Chorizo (8%) [Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Starter Culture, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano], Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sherry, Paprika, Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Soft Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Extract, Sherry Vinegar, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Oak Smoked Sea Salt, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch