Is Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chorizo
- pork
- chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (70%), Water, Chorizo (8%) [Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Starter Culture, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano], Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sherry, Paprika, Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Soft Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Extract, Sherry Vinegar, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Oak Smoked Sea Salt, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chorizo & Chicken with a Creamy sherry and paprika sauce 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
About this product
Meat · Frozen


