Is Tesco Finest Chuck & Brisket Beef Burger 340g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef brisket
  • beef chuck
  • dextrose
  • bone marrow

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef chuck
dextrose
bone marrow

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef Chuck (51%), Beef Brisket (34%), Bone Marrow (3%), Onion, Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Chuck & Brisket Beef Burger 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep