Is Tesco Finest Chuck & Brisket Beef Burger 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef brisket
  • bone marrow
  • beef chuck
  • dextrose

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bone marrow
beef chuck
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef Chuck (51%), Beef Brisket (34%), Bone Marrow (3%), Onion, Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Chuck & Brisket Beef Burger 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Finest Chuck & Brisket Beef Burger 340g | Spoonful