Is Tesco Finest Cream Mushroom Soup 600G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • single cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Stock [Water, Sugar, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Onion Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Leek Concentrate, Celery Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Nutmeg Oil], Mushrooms (23%) (Mushroom, Chestnut Mushroom, Wild Mushrooms), Potato, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Single Cream (Milk) (3%), Butter (Milk), White Wine, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Mushroom Stock [Mushroom Concentrate, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar], Roast Garlic Purée, Salt, Rosemary, Thyme, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Cream Mushroom Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Cream Mushroom Soup 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep