Is Tesco Finest Dark Chocolate & Spiced Orange Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk free
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • margarine

milk free

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (17%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Margarine [palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)], Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sicilian Orange Peel (1.5%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Spices, Orange Oil, Flavouring, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains: Oats. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts. Suitable For Vegans Gluten Free, Wheat Free, Milk Free.

Check Tesco Finest Dark Chocolate & Spiced Orange Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Dark Chocolate & Spiced Orange Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking