Is Tesco Finest Ecuador Dark Chocolate 75% 100g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy texture that melts evenly on the tongue. Frequently used for snacking, baking and pairing with coffee or dessert wines. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, satisfying bitterness for adult palates, and sturdy packaging, while some occasionally mention a preference for slightly sweeter alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cocoa Mass**†, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. †Cocoa Beans from the Transparence Cacao programme

Check Tesco Finest Ecuador Dark Chocolate 75% 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Ecuador Dark Chocolate 75% 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking