Is Tesco Finest Dine In Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • egg
  • semi skimmed milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese
  • single cream
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • whipping cream
  • xanthan gum
  • white chocolate
  • calcium
  • butter
  • +3 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (18%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Lemon Curd Glaze (14%) [Lemon Juice, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Colour (Algal Carotenes), Lemon Oil, Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Light Brown Soft Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Rapeseed Oil, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Semi Skimmed Milk , Salt, Potato Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go