Is Tesco Finest Dine In Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices 180g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • dextrose

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (18%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Lemon Curd Glaze (14%) [Lemon Juice, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Colour (Algal Carotenes), Lemon Oil, Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Light Brown Soft Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Rapeseed Oil, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Semi Skimmed Milk , Salt, Potato Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go