Is Tesco Finest Drunken Duck Parfait 125G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork gelatine
  • duck liver
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Duck Liver (35%), Cranberry, Red Wine and Port Glaze (20%) [Water, Cranberries, Merlot Red Wine, Sugar, Port, Pork Gelatine, Concentrated Clementine Juice, Concentrated Redcurrant Juice, Red Wine Vinegar, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum, Pectins), Cornflour, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Ginger, Clove, Cinnamon], Butter (Milk), Water, Double Cream (Milk), Pork Fat, Tapioca Starch, Armagnac Brandy (3%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), White Pepper, Mace, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Finest Drunken Duck Parfait 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Drunken Duck Parfait 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
RichSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping