Is Tesco Finest Dry Cured Crumbed Ham Slices 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco Finest Dry Cured Crumbed Ham Slices 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Dry Cured Crumbed Ham Slices 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto
Lower Sodium Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 8oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Dry Cured Crumbed Ham Slices 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


