Is Tesco Finest Duck Ragu with Pappardelle 750g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork belly
- pancetta
- duck fat
- duck
- butter
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pappardelle Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Passata, Duck (12%), Water, Red Wine ( Sulphites ) (11%), Onion, Duck Fat, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Pancetta [Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Coriander, Garlic, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Butter ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Basil, Thyme, Sea Salt, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Duck Ragu with Pappardelle 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Duck Ragu with Pappardelle 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


