Is Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked battered chicken
  • calcium
  • potassium acetate
  • dextrose

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
cooked battered chicken
calcium

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Battered Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Semolina ( Wheat ), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Acetate), Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper], Red Pepper, Sugar, Onion, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Spring Onion, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sesame Oil, Soya Beans, Wheat , Molasses, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Alcohol. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Lunch
Vegan? Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g | Spoonful