Is Tesco Finest Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, balanced cocoa flavour with a pronounced bittersweet note and a velvety, glossy texture that melts smoothly on the tongue. Commonly eaten as a snack, used for baking, melting into ganache or sauces, and given as a gift. Reviewers note consistent quality, smooth melt and overall satisfying depth of flavour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Butter ( Milk ) (28%), Rice Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Corn Starch, Maize Flour, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go