Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a soft, scoopable texture with noticeable chunks characterize this cookie dough; when baked it yields chewy, chunky cookies. Common uses include baking, scooping as a dessert, topping ice cream, or serving at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite satisfying taste, convenience, and occasional inconsistency in chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS EGG, SOY.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking