Is Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Cake is a delicious dessert made with chocolate sponge pudding, rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. It is topped with a rich chocolate sauce. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, it is known that people wish Tesco offered more gluten-free options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Flour, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Dark Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast