Is Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Cake is a delicious dessert made with chocolate sponge pudding, rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. It is topped with a rich chocolate sauce. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, it is known that people wish Tesco offered more gluten-free options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Flour, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Dark Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast