Is Tesco Finest Free From Dark Chocolate Ginger Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy biscuits combine intense dark chocolate notes with warming ginger spice, offering a firm, slightly crumbly texture and melting pockets of chocolate. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews praise the balanced flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional remarks about minor dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Crystallised Stem Ginger (16%) [ginger, Sugar], Butter (milk) (12%), Maize Starch, Sugar, Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Ginger Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Lemon Oil. Contains: Soya, Milk, Oats.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Dark Chocolate Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Dark Chocolate Ginger Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping