Is Tesco Finest Free From Luxury Truffle Selection Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Choc Raspberry Flavour Truffle [sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Inulin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin, Icing Sugar, Water, Maize Flour, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Dark Chocolate Orange And Maple Flavoured Truffle [dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Glucose Syrup, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Maple Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder**, Colours (iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Orange Oil], Christmas Spice Flavour Truffle [sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass**, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Icing Sugar, Rice Flour, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Salted Caramel Flavour Truffle [sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Sea Salt]. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 60% Minimum.** Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains: Soya.
Check Tesco Finest Free From Luxury Truffle Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Luxury Truffle Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


