Is Tesco Finest Free From Luxury Truffle Selection Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • white choc raspberry flavour truffle
  • rice syrup
  • christmas spice flavour truffle
  • flavourings
  • +1 more

white choc raspberry flavour truffle

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Choc Raspberry Flavour Truffle [sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Inulin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin, Icing Sugar, Water, Maize Flour, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Dark Chocolate Orange And Maple Flavoured Truffle [dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Glucose Syrup, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Maple Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder**, Colours (iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Orange Oil], Christmas Spice Flavour Truffle [sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass**, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Icing Sugar, Rice Flour, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Salted Caramel Flavour Truffle [sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Sea Salt]. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 60% Minimum.** Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains: Soya.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Luxury Truffle Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking