Is Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cookies present a chewy, slightly crumbly texture and a mild sweet, fruity flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, with hot drinks, or packed for lunches, reviewers praise the balanced sweetness and convenient portioning, though some mention occasional uneven texture and variation in component distribution between different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour (25%), Sugar, Raisins (18%), Butter ( Milk ) (17%), Gluten Free Oats , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking