Is Tesco Finest Free From Orange & Maple Shortbread Tin 160G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Milk), Rice Flour, Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Cornflour, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Sicilian Candied Orange, Orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Canadian Maple Syrup, Salt, Orange Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring
Check Tesco Finest Free From Orange & Maple Shortbread Tin 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Orange & Maple Shortbread Tin 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Orange 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
Pulp Free 100% Orange Juice From Concentrate w/ Calcium & Vitamin D - 64 fl oz - Good & Gather™
OLD FASHIONED ORANGE AND CHERRY JUICE COCKTAIL BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, OLD FASHIONED ORANGE AND CHERRY
ENERGIZING PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE ORANGE MANGO
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Orange & Maple Shortbread Tin 160G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


