Is Tesco Finest Garlic and Herb Tenders with Marinara Sauce 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (55%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tomato Sauce (9%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Passata, Tomato Juice, Onion, White Wine ( Sulphites ), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Basil, Orange Zest, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Flavourings, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Oil, Maltodextrin, Sage, White Pepper, Yeast.
Check Tesco Finest Garlic and Herb Tenders with Marinara Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Garlic and Herb Tenders with Marinara Sauce 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


