Is Tesco Finest Garlic & Chilli Greek Halkidiki & Kalamata Olives 145g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Green Halkidiki Olives, Kalamata Olives, Pickled Garlic Cloves [Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid)], Red Chilli, Garlic, Chilli Flakes [Chilli Flakes, Cottonseed Oil, Salt], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Garlic & Chilli Greek Halkidiki & Kalamata Olives 145g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping