Is Tesco Finest Golden & Crumbly Cranberry & Amaretto Cookies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable margarine

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Gluten Free Oats, Palm Oil, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (10%) [cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Vegetable Margarine [palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Raisins, Tapioca Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Amaretto, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings. May Contain Eanuts And Nuts.

Check Tesco Finest Golden & Crumbly Cranberry & Amaretto Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go