Is Tesco Finest Golden & Crumbly Cranberry & Amaretto Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Gluten Free Oats, Palm Oil, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (10%) [cranberry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Vegetable Margarine [palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Raisins, Tapioca Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Amaretto, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings. May Contain Eanuts And Nuts.
Check Tesco Finest Golden & Crumbly Cranberry & Amaretto Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Golden & Crumbly Cranberry & Amaretto Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


